Creative Biolabs

iNeu Astrocytes

[CAT#: NCL-7P030]

Astrocytes differentiated from Human iPS cells, frozen

Species:
Human
Applications:
Cell Assay
Cell Types:
DopaNeuron

Datasheet MSDS Request COA

Certificate of Analysis Lookup
To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below. Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.
Lot Number

Bulk Quote
Description
Astrocytes are specialized glial cells and are the most abundant cell type in the central nervous system (CNS). Astrocytes have traditionally been regarded as supporting cells of nervous tissue. Reactive astrocytes Cells are used as markers of damaged or diseased tissues. However, new research shows that astrocytes play an important and complex role in maintaining a healthy central nervous system and the occurrence and development of central nervous system diseases.

Creative Biolabs's iNeu® astrocytes are astrocytes derived from Human iPS cells. They provide an easily accessible, consistent and biologically relevant source of astrocytes for studying normal central nervous system function and synaptic transmission and plasticity in disease progression.
Features
>95% pure population of Human astrocytes
Expression of relevant astrocyte markers (e.g. S100β and GFAP)
Exhibition of cytokine-mediated inflammatory responses
Limited proliferative capacity and long-term viability
Ability to co-culture with Human neurons
Cell Types
DopaNeuron
Applications
Cell Assay
Application Notes
Normal CNS Functions
Synaptic remodeling and pruning
Neurotransmitter homeostasis
Neural network communication
Blood-brain barrier support
Regulation of CNS blood flow
CNS metabolism

Disease CNS Functions
Reactive astrogliosis and CNS inflammation
Neurodegenerative disease
Neuropsychiatric disease
Alexander disease and leukodystrophies
Multiple sclerosis and autoimmune inflammatory disorders
Infectious disease
Species
Human
Size
1 Vial: ≥ 1 x 10^6 cells/vial
Tissue Source
Blood
Age
50-59
Mycoplasma Testing
The cell line has been screened using the Mycoplasma Detection Kit to confirm the absence of Mycoplasma contamination.
Shipping
Dry ice.
Storage
Liquid Nitrogen
Research Use Only
For research use only
Quality Control
All cells test negative for mycoplasma, bacteria, yeast, and fungi.
Target
BB2
Official Name
BB2
Full Name
; BB2 Bombesin Receptor;
Alternative Names
BB2 receptor; BB2; GRP-R; GRP-preferring bombesin receptor; Gastrin-releasing peptide receptor; bombesin receptor
Gender
Male
Donor Health
Parkinson's Disease
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Additional Donor Information
Genotype: NCA (A53T) c.209G>A
For Research Use Only. Not For Clinical Use.
Send Inquiry Send Inquiry
Inquiry Basket
compare

Go to compare