Creative Biolabs

iNeu GABANeurons

[CAT#: NCL-7P023]

GABANeurons differentiated from Human iPS cells, frozen

Species:
Human
Applications:
Cell Assay
Cell Types:
GABANeuron

Datasheet MSDS Request COA

Certificate of Analysis Lookup
To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot number in the search box below. Note: Certificate of Analysis not available for kit components.
Lot Number

Bulk Quote
Description
Traditional neuroscience research tools are mainly composed of rodent primary cell cultures and animal models. These are labor-intensive, costly, and cannot well reflect local Human biology. iNeu® GABANeurons represents a A related Human in vitro system used to model and interrogate complex neural processes and diseases.

iNeu GABANeurons is a mixed group of Human cerebral cortical neurons derived from iPS cells, with natural electrical and biochemical activities. They overcome the limitations of existing models.
Features
>95% pure neuronal population of primarily GABAergic (inhibitory) neurons
Rapid formation of neural networks and functional synapses
Expression of relevant neurological therapeutic targets and pathways
Long-term viability and demonstrated reproducibility
Reliable supply in cryopreserved format
Cell Types
GABANeuron
Applications
Cell Assay
Application Notes
Alzheimer's disease research and drug discovery
Functional tau and β-amyloid toxicity pathways, long-term viability, and flexible product format enable high-throughput screening for novel drug candidates
Autism disease research
Demonstrated prefrontal cortex ionotropic glutamate receptors, GABAA receptor, and synaptic functionality drive interrogation of neurological diseases, such as autism
Infectious disease studies
Susceptibility to variNeua zoster virus infection and ability to maintain viral latency and reactivation
Therapeutic potency testing
High sensitivity, dose-response, and biological responses to Clostridium botulinum neurotoxin (BoNT) aid replacement of the gold-standard mouse bioassay for BoNT potency testing
Neurotoxicity assessment
Compatibility with a wide range of high-content, high-throughput platforms enables assessment of pharmaceutical and environmental neurotoxicity
Species
Human
Size
1 Vial: ≥ 4 x 10^6 cells/vial
Tissue Source
Fibroblast
Age
<18
Mycoplasma Testing
The cell line has been screened using the Mycoplasma Detection Kit to confirm the absence of Mycoplasma contamination.
Shipping
Dry ice.
Storage
Liquid Nitrogen
Research Use Only
For research use only
Quality Control
All cells test negative for mycoplasma, bacteria, yeast, and fungi.
Target
AGTR1
Official Name
AGTR1
Alternative Names
AGTR1; AG2S; AGTR1B; AT1; AT1AR; AT1B; AT1BR; AT1R; AT2R1; HAT1R; angiotensin II receptor type 1
Gender
Female
Donor Health
Healthy
Ethnicity
Caucasian
For Research Use Only. Not For Clinical Use.
Send Inquiry Send Inquiry
Inquiry Basket
compare

Go to compare